Nérolium’s Privacy policy

Last update : March 10 2021

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) enacted by the European Parliament on the 14th of April 2016, and to the amended French « informatique et libertés » law of the 6th of January 1978, we wish to inform you of the following terms :

Data controller

SARL Nérolium is the responsible controller of data collected on this website. For more information about our identity, please check our legal notices.

Collected personal data

SARL Nérolium is careful about only collecting data strictly necessary to fulfil the purpose for which they are processed. (data minimization)

Information you provide us

Via this website, you may provide us with personal information we collect during the following actions:

  • You get in touch with our customer service via the provided contact forms,
  • You create a user account or log in to it,
  • You exercise your right to access, rectification, erasure, restrict processing or data portability.

This information you provide us may include, non-exhaustively, your name, email address and phone number.

Automatically collected data

Processed personal data also include automatically collected data, when you connect to and browse our website. Anonymously, we collect specific information about you or your hardware:

  • IP Address
  • Unique identifiers and characteristics of your software and hardware (device model, operating system, web browser, software version).
  • Usage data (for instance: time and date of visits, error logs, referring/exiting pages, URLs)

Data relevance

Nérolium lawfully and legitimately collects and processes personal data. Collected data includes the following types :

  • Identity (ex. Surname, name(s), coordinates…) ;
  • Connexion data (ex. : cookies…) ;
  • Localization data (ex. : deduced from the IP you are accessing the site from). Nérolium carefully updates data as it is processed so as to avoid it becoming obsolete.

Recipients

Only SARL Nérolium receives your personal data. They won’t ever be transferred to a third party. Neither Nérolium nor one of its service providers commercializes personal user data of their website’s visitors.

Retention period

Your personal data is kept by Nérolium for a reasonable time necessary for the purposes of its collection that shall not exceed 36 months, after which personal data is either anonymized or deleted. data collected by the means of forms are kept for a 1 year period after the for mis sent.

Cookies used by Google Analytics statistic tools for audience measurement have the following lifespans :
_ga : 2 years
_ga_4HC2MM9K1T : 1 year

Privacy

Your personal data collected on https://nerolium.fr are uniquely destined to Nérolium and will only be used for the purposes of the enquiry requested in the forms.

By no means shall personal data submitted and sent on the forms be marketed or leased to any third party.

Security

In order to ensure your personal data’s safety, the entirety of the website https://nerolium.fr ‘s webpages are

secured via the SSL protocol HTTPS, TLS 1.2/RSA.

This protocol enables encryption of the content of any communication between the browser and host servers, avoiding interception of submitted and sent personal data to a third party during transfer.

Data storage

Host servers for the website https://nerolium.fr are exclusively located in France, European Union. Nérolium pledges not to proceed to any data transfer to a country outside of the European community.

Right to access, to rectification, to erasure and data portability

According to governing law and regulations, notably the GDPR and the « informatique et liberté » French law, you have a right to access, to rectification and to erasure of your personal data collected on the site. You also have a right to restrict processing and a right to data portability for you personal data collected on our site and within the scope of our audience measurement services.

To exercise those rights, please contact us :

  • Via mail
  • Via the contact form
  • By registered postal mail at Nérolium – 140 avenue de la Liberté – 06220, Golfe Juan – France

In order to legitimise your claim, it has to be signed and accompanied with a copy of a valid ID with your signature. You will also provide your coordinates to Nérolium so that we can provide an answer.
You may also request on the website https://nerolium.fr to download and/or delete your personal data via the form hereafter. Your email address will be required for us to authenticate your request.

Data erasure/portability request

Select your request:


Right to oppose and withdraw consent

At any time, you may oppose or withdraw your consent to personal data collection by Nérolium as part of its audience measurement service via this link: configurate your choices.

You may also manage/delete installed cookies on your computer or mobile device through your web browser. For more information, read our cookie policy.

Response time

Nérolium commits to answer any request of access, rectification, withdrawal or any further information request in an appropriate delay not exceeding one month after we receive your request.

Complaint

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our company has failed to fulfil its obligations toward your personal data or has not addressed your concerns in a satisfactory manner you may contact the appropriate institution. In France, the relevant authority is the CNIL (national commission on computing and liberties). You may address your claim via an electronic form by clicking the following link : https://www.cnil.fr/plaintes/internet (in French)


When browsing our website, cookies are saved on your computer, mobile phone or tablet. Cookies allows for the storage of information regarding your browsing (date, hour, webpages) and possible data submitted by users during their browsing (searches, logins). Cookies are attached to the user’s computer, not to the user themselves.

​Type of cookies

When browsing, you may encounter two type of cookies : internal and third party’s

​Cookies internal to the website

Cookies saved in the user’s device are functional, they are required for the website to operate. These cookies record user’s actions (Ex. : entered username). They allow us to customize your browsing experience and make use of specific functionalities. Those cookies also allow us to measure traffic, in order to improve the quality of our services.

​Third party cookies

Those cookies are saved by third party society (ex. : service providers) to collect information about your interests, to provide you custom advertisement outside our website. They may be saved when you browse a website or click specific parts of advertising banners on said website. As part of our partnership, we make sure partner third parties comply with the amended French « informatique et libertés » law of the 6th of January 1978 and commit to take every necessary measure to protect data privacy.

Configure your web browser

The user may choose at any time to disable cookies. You may also configure your web browser to notify you of any cookies being saved on your device and allow you to accept or reject those. Access to some content require the use of cookies. If your browser is configured not to accept any cookie, you may not be able to access some of our services.

​How to disable or enable cookies

​Internet Explorer

Select Tools, then Internet Options. Click the Privacy tab. Select the Advanced button. You can then choose to enable or disable first party Cookies and Third-party Cookies. Click OK to save your settings.

​Mozilla Firefox

Click on the More actions button in the top right corner and select Options. Click Privacy & Security on the left sidebar. Under Enhanced Tracking Protection, select Custom. You will then have access to a list of websites and the option to configurate your choices regarding cookies. Click OK to save your settings.

​Google Chrome

Select the Chrome menu icon top right corner of your search bar. Select Settings, then Site Settings, scroll down to select Cookies and site data. You can now configure your choices regarding cookies.

​Safari

Click on Safari in the top-left corner of your main menu, then select preferences. Click on privacy, you can then configure your cookie settings. To save your new settings, confirm the warning message.

Use of data collected via cookies

Data collected is anonymous and shall not be ceded to third parties or used to other purposes.

commodo eget velit, Aenean quis, consequat. in justo risus.